Name:Musket Ball found at The Barton, North Tawton

Summary

Lead musket ball recovered from top soil during archaeological monitoring and recording of groundworks for the creation of a storm water pond.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Recording on the Site of a Storm Water Storage Pond, The Barton, North Tawton, Devon, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV337563.

Musket ball recovered from top soil during archaeological monitoring and recording of groundworks for the creation of a storm water pond. The lead ball weighed 24g and is 15mm in diameter. Of particular note was the absence of any casting seams. A wide, shallow groove on its surface suggested that it had been fired and had struck an object. Other finds recovered from the topsoil included a large fragment of tile, s small fragment of china and a small, struck flint flake. No features of archaeological significance were observed during the groundworks.