Name:Flint Flake found at The Barton, North Tawton

Summary

Small flint flake recovered from top soil during archaeological monitoring and recording of groundworks for the creation of a storm water pond.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• FINDSPOT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Recording on the Site of a Storm Water Storage Pond, The Barton, North Tawton, Devon, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV337563.

Small, struck flint flake recovered from topsoil during archaeological monitoring and recording of groundworks for the creation of a storm water pond. The flint adds to similar finds during previous archaeological investigations, contributing to evidence of prehistoric activity in the area. Other artefacts recovered from the top soil include a large fragment of tile, a small piece of china and a lead musket ball. No features of archaeological significance were recorded during the groundworks.