Name:Field Boundaries to the north of Barton Farm

Possible Medieval field boundaries and archaeological features to the north of Barton farm

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of Barton Farm, Monkleigh, North Devon, 9, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV337524.

Area 1 to the northwest of Barton Farm represents the eastern part of a field shown on the 1840 Tithe Map. The north, east and south boundaries may be of Medieval origin while the western boundary is of late 20th century origin. The geophysical survey identified a possible ring ditch of a ploughed out Bronze Age barrow and two possible ditches. Area 2 to the northeast of Barton Farm lies within the western part of a field shown on the 1840 Tithe Map. The track to the south provides access to the church and may be of Medieval origin. The geophysical survey identified two linear features. Other details: Figures 2 + 4, Plates 14 + 15.

Heard, H., 2006, Monkleigh, North Devon, 6-7 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV337523.

The geophysical survey in Area 1 in 2006 found several weak anomolies which may be of archaeological origin. The survey in Area 2 found two positive linear anomolies. One may represent a ditch feature associated with a previous field boundary extending from the line of the St Georges Church boundary. Other details: Figs 1-7.