Name:Pound to the south of Barton Farm

Site of 'Manor Pound' shown on 19th century map to the south of Barton Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKLEIGH

• POUND (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of Barton Farm, Monkleigh, North Devon, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV337524.

The 1840 Tithe Map shows a rectangular feature extending into the road from the southern end of the western range of farm buildings at Barton Farm. Plot 426 is recorded as 'Manor Pound' on the Tithe Map Apportionment & was owned by the Reverend John Thomas Pine Coffin. The 1887 shows a wider feature which may represent the current stone-built enclosure. Other details: Figs 4-5.