Name:Former Road at Monkleigh

Site of a former road diverted to the south in the early 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKLEIGH

• ROAD (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of Barton Farm, Monkleigh, North Devon, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV337524.

In the early 19th century a section of the road that runs southeastwards from Monkleigh village past St George's parish church was diverted further south. A document & sketch plan of 1816 showed the old & new routes. The document refers to 160 poles of old road which were "in the greatest part narrow and very hilly" to be diverted to make it "more commodius to the publick". The section of old road & an old footpath were to be "stopped up". The new alignment is depicted on the 1840 Tithe map. The western end of the new section appears to have diverged from the old road at a point to the south or southeast of the churchyard.