Name:Former School at Monkleigh

Site of a poor house & school to the north of St George's parish churchyard

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKLEIGH

• SCHOOL (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of Barton Farm, Monkleigh, North Devon, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV337524.

A sketch map of 1816 marked the position of the church with a 'Poor House' to the north of the churchyard. A long rectangular building is shown on the 1840 Tithe Map & recorded as 'School House' on the Tithe Map Apportionment. This Plot 429 was owned by Mary Ann Saltern, who was apparently lord of the manor at the time. The county directory of 1857 states that the "National school stands on the site of the old poor house". The poor house may formerly have been the 16th century Church House. The school became the first Parish School & in 1876 was demolished when the school moved to new premises built to the northwest by Mr Pine-Coffin. A comparison of the Tithe Map & the 1887 map suggests the site was incorporated into the churchyard. Other details: Fig 4.