Name:South Milton, All Saints Parish Church, Churchyard Wall

The churchyard wall of All Saints Church in South Milton is believed to be of mid 19th century date

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MILTON

• WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Swindin, P. J., 2006, Archaeological Monitoring during Wall Repairs at All Saints Church, South Milton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV337567.

Groundworks for the repair and rebuilding of the southeast corner of the churchyard wall at All Saints parish church in South Milton, which is believed to be of mid 19th century construction, served to illustrate the original topography of this area of the churchyard at the time the wall was built. From the time of the wall's construction this corner of the churchyard was not a focus for burial. The original southeast entrance to the churchyard was considerably lower that the main churchyard and access to the church would have been by way of a series of steps leading up to the main level of the churchyard. A slab of masonry relating to these steps was found in situ. This southeast entrance was subsequently blocked and this area of the churchyard became the focus for dumping waste soil from grave digging. A large fragment of headstone found in the dump is considered to have been discarded rather than be evidence for burials in this part of the churchyard.

Dyer, M. J., 2007, Archaeological Watching Brief at All Saints Church, South Milton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV340188.

An east-west footing of clay-bonded slate was exposed on the line of the boundary wall in the gateway to the south of the south porch of the church. It was circa 0.3 meters wide and may indicate that the existing gateway has replaced an earlier boundary wall.