Name:Site of Barn off Parsonage Lane, South Molton

Summary

An extensive cobbled surface, metalled surface and wall uncovered during archaeological evaluation appear to represent the remains of an open fronted barn shown on late 19th and early 20th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• BARN (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Small building, possibly open fronted, shown at junction of two field boundaries. Has small semi-circular yard in front.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Small building visible at junction of two field boundaries.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, An Archaeological Evaluation at Land off Parsonage Lane, South Molton, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV337572.

In 1994 an area of burnt charcoal-rich clay was identified during the monitoring of service trench excavations on land to the east of Parsonage Lane. Four trenches were excavated during archaeological evaluation to establish the presence, or absence, of features and deposits. An extensive cobbled surface, metalled surface and wall found within trench 3 appear to represent a barn, or similar building, open to the south. Associated pottery finds suggest a construction date between the 17th and 19th centuries. Its absence from the 19th century map [1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map] suggests that it had been demolished by then. The majority of the other features appear to represent post medieval ditches or land drains. The positions of the ditches generally correlate to those of removed field boundaries shown on 19th century mapping. The finds assemblage comprised sherds of post medieval pottery, the majority of which were of local wares dating from the 16th to 19th centuries. Other details: Figures 2-3.

Baines, C., 2011, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348513.

A building, possibly open fronted and with a small enclosure to the south, is visible on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps. It is also visible on the 1940s Royal Air Force aerial photograph layer on the GIS. It is located on the south side of a roughly east-west field boundary, with another boundary from the south side of the enclosure, going in a south-westerly direction.