Name:Rendells, Hartland

Summary

Mid 17th century farmhouse with early outshut and attached malthouse. Iit remains urprisingly unaltered since the C18.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

Department of Environment, 1989, Hartland (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV114.

Rendells including adjoining outbuilding to south-west and courtyard wall.
House formerly farmhouse. Circa mid C17 with later C17 and C18 additions. Stone rubble walls, partly cob at the rear. Gable-ended slate roof, hipped to rear wing and corrugated iron roof to outbuilding. Brick axial stack towards left-hand end, at right gable is C17 squared rubble stack with dripstones and dripcourse. Brick stack at end of rear wing.
Plan: original plan not entirely clear but basically 2 rooms with a through-passage, parlour to right and hall/kitchen to left. At rear of the right-hand room is very small C17 lean-to reputeduly used for storing the beer. Beyond the left-hand room is a large dairy which may not be original but forms part of a wing projecting to the front, of which the end section was very probably a malthouse and the whole dates from circa early C18. At the rear overlapping the central room and the dairy is a circa late C17 wing added probably as a kitchen. Behind the passage a projection was built in the C18 to take a framed staircase.
Exterior: 2 storeys, formerly 3 to the malthouse. Regular 3 window front of late C20 2-light casements, those on the 1st floor without glazing bars, the later C20 ground floor windows have flat arches above. Central late C20 panelled and part-glazed door. Malthouse projects in wing from left-hand end with 2 very low openings just below the eaves and a plank door to right of centre. To its left is a slight projection on the ground floor probably for the steeping tank. Rear elevation of house has small C17 lean-to to left, small hipped stair-wing to its right and adjoining that a wide wing projects. To the right of it in the rear wall of the house is a 1st floor circa early C18 2-light square section wooden mullion window. C19 2-light small-paned casement below. At the front of the house a small courtyard is enclosed by a rubble and cob wall with slate capping and a C19 wooden arch in its right-hand end.
Interior: right-hand room has C17 open fireplace with dressed stone jambs and wooden lintel with cyma and ogee moulding. Chamfered and step-stopped cross beams. Room to left of passage has very large open fireplace with slightly cambered unchamfered wooden lintel. Brick oven in left-hand side and blocked arch opening to right. The fireplace jambs are of dressed stones with narrow chamfered edges. The ceiling beams in this room have been encased in lath and plaster. The diary has slate shelves and original internal shutters to end window, also heavy plain cross beams. In the rear wing are roughly chamfered wany cross beams. In the very small room behind the right-hand end a blocked C17 timber window can be seen with chamfered mullions.
Over the main range 4 C17 trusses survive consisting of substantial straight principals rafters with morticed apices, straight morticed collars and trenched purlins. Over the rear wing the roof truss has a shallower pitch with collar simply halved on. The malthouse wing also retains some original trusses which also have collars halved and pegged on. Roughly chamfered ceiling beams on the ground floor.
The interest of this house lies particularly in its plan and development - with early outshut and attached malthouse - it also remains urprisingly unaltered since the C18 with an attractive external appearance enhanced by its courtyard wall.