Name:Cross at recreation ground, South Brent

Possible cross shaft in use as a gatepost to the recreation ground in South Brent.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX75NW12

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1902, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Dartmoor, 12 (Monograph). SDV178385.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1959, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fifth Paper), 89, (5th paper) (Article in Serial). SDV21157.

Alongside a garden wall near the crossroads in use as a gatepost to the recreation ground is a tapering granite shaft with a curiously shaped top. May be a cross shaft. It is of octagonal section.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, Page 507 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

(Visited in 1978 - estimate) Of octagonal section, measuring 1.6 metres in length, 0.28 metres thickness and with each face of the octagonal shaft 10-12 centimetres long. This may be the shaft of the cross described by W. Crossing, if it was not completely broken up as he describes.

Recreation ground clearly visible on the aerial photography and the gateway can be seen with a path leading from it.