Name:Sea Wall at Kingswear

Section of 19th century sea wall to the northwest of Kittery Court in Kingswear

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

• WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2006, Archaeological Recording of the Sea Wall at Kittery Court, Kingswear (Report - Watching Brief). SDV337578.

A section of sea wall to the northwest of Kittery Court was recorded during alterations in 2005. The earliest identifiable fabric included the steps & a section of the wall between the steps & Kittery Quay built before 1830 & incorporating an inward curve. This section was constructed of rows of long thin slates with occasional large blocks & a small single storey building was incorporated into the fabric. The steps projected out from an earlier sea wall & were constructed of stone with slate edging. The northern part of the wall had been rebuilt with large sandstone blocks probably in 1881 when the Royal Dart Yacht Club was built. Later alterations included raising the height of the sea wall & infilling openings. An additional length of low walling on the foreshore to the west of the sea wall was constructed of vertically-set slates which had been patchily repointed in concrete.