Name:Maddock's, Kentisbeare

Early 16th century farmhouse with cruck construction and smoke-blackened roof timbers.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Kentisbeare (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337582.

Maddock's Farmhouse
Detached house, formerly a farmhouse. Early C16, with later alterations and additions. Roughcast cob on stone plinth; asphalted slate roof, hipped to right hand end, gable end to left.
Plan: originally a 3-room, through-passage plan house, the higher end to the right of the passage, with a wing to the rear of the service end. The hall and service end were originally open to the roof, for here the timbers of the roof, which is of jointed cruck construction, are smoke-blackened. The inner room was unheated and may always have been of 2 storeys. The service end wing was probably added when the hall received its first floor in the C17 (both have ceiling beams with scroll stops); the service end may have been floored rather earlier, perhaps in the late C16. Hall heated by an inserted axial stack which backs onto the passage, service end by an inserted external end stack with winder stair adjacent. Wing heated by an internal lateral stack, the shaft now dismantled. All stacks with brick shafts; the
hall stack was rebuilt completely in brick, probably in the C19. 2 storeys.
Exterior Front: 4 window range; 2 and 3-light casement windows to first floor; three 3-light C20 casement windows to ground floor. Lean-to to right hand end, with C20 window; single storey extension to left hand end. Winder stair lit by small square window set in left hand end wall. Rear: 2 first floor casement windows of different sizes, both with lintels at eaves level. 4 C20 windows and door to ground floor; the rear passage door has been blocked. Wing with lean-to and C20 casement windows.
Interior: service end with one and one half cross ceiling beams, chamfered with step stops; fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel now concealed by an inserted ovolo-moulded lintel removed from the now demolished Hackworthy Farmhouse (Cullompton parish). Remains of a plank and muntin screen survive between service end and through-passage, the muntins chamfered and pegged; hall with chamfered axial beam with scroll stops; wing fireplace much remodelled, chamfered lintel with run-out stops; to its left is a seat with what appears to be the housing of a sliding rail, perhaps to protect children sitting here.
Roof: 3 jointed crucks; a fourth at the lower end has been replaced. The service end and passage is of 2 bays, the hall of one. The principal of the truss between the hall and inner room is yoked, and closed, smoke-blackened to hall side (Alcock, type F2). Diagonal ridge piece throughout; collars removed.