Name:Threshing Barn, Hele Farm, Nymet Rowland

Substantial, stone built 19th century threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishNYMET ROWLAND

• THRESHING BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Young, G., 2006, Archaeological Recording of Farm Buildings at Hele Farm, Nymet Rowland, 2-3, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV337615.

Substantial stone-built threshing barn forming the western end of a range of three adjoining buildings. The building follows the traditional arrangement of two large opposing doors centrally placed within the long elevations. That in the north wall is presently blocked. Roof structure comprises 19th century scissor-braced trusses. Modern lean-to poultry shed at western end. See report for full details.