Name:Ditch, North Newton Farm Chittlehampton

Summary

Broad shallow ditch observed during watching brief in advance of construction of slurry tanks. No finds recovered from fill to indicate a date. On same alignment as existing field boundary and road alignment.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Southwest Archaeology, 2006, North Newton Farm, Chittlehampton, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV337639.

Only significant feature recorded during watching brief in advance of construction of new slurry tanks was a large ditch (103) across the northern end of the site. Broad and shallow with an irregular profile, varying in width from 2.4 to 2.9m and up to 0.6m deep. No finds were recovered from within the ditch fills. Finds from the topsoil included North Devon type post medieval coarsewares of 17th-18th century date and modern blue transfer printed china, bottle glass and machine made brick. Report suggests that the ditch is on a different alignment to existing field boundary and road alignment but plan of ditch (figure 2) shows it to be on the same alignment.