Name:Vanstones Cottage and Penwyn, Stoke

Pair of 18th century cottages formerly known as White Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1977, Hartland (Provisional List) (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV323833.

Vanstones Cottage and Penwyn (Previously listed as White Cottage).
Pair of cottages. 18th century. Probably rubble and cob walls plastered and whitewashed.
Thatch roof, half-hipped to left, hipped to right. Two brick stacks, one axial, are at right gable.
Plan: attached pair of cottages. Two principal rooms on the ground floor of each, with central dividing axial stack.
Exterior: Two storeys, two:two windows on the first floor, two-light casements with horizontal glazing bars. Two door openings, one between each pair of windows, plank doors, open-fronted wooden porches. Forecourt with ornamental iron railings. Ground floor windows have slate drips over.
Interior: not seen.

Bradley, K., 2006, Design and Access Statement for Listed Building Application for Penwyn (previously White Cottage) (Un-published). SDV337844.

Penwyn (previously White Cottage) is one of a pair of 18th century cottages. The eastern half of an almost symmetrical arrangement. Pair of windows on ground floor of street elevation with painted plank door and open front porch between. Original lean-to extention to rear (now bathroom) with 1960s kitchen extension attached. Nothing of great merit inside. The inglenook fireplace has been partially removed but the original bread oven remains. Current owner plans to rebuild 1960s kitchen extension, reposition staircase which is thought to be part of 1960s conversion and restore fireplace. See report for full details.