Name:Settlement at Pye Corner

Settlement at Pye Corner mentioned in 1765 and shown on 18th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• SETTLEMENT (XVIII - 1765 AD to 1765 AD (Pre))

Irregular shaped group of buildings shown on 19th century map to the north-west of the graveyard of St Andrew's parish church. Some buildings remain on modern maps as St Andrew's Nursing Home at Pye Corner.

Green, T., 2006, St Andrew's Nursing Home, Pye Corner, Cullompton: Results of a Desk-based Assessment and Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Assessment). SDV337664.

1-2 Pye Corner off Church Street in Cullompton was a Residential Home in 2006, and separated form the churchyard by an area of cobbles. The older buildings were present on the 19th and early 20th century maps. The earliest documentary evidence found relating to Pye Corner is a deed of 1765 when the property was described as being ruinous. An evaluation undertaken in 2006 prior to development to the north of the buildings found no evidence of activity before the post-medieval period.

Sims, R. + Firth, E., 2009, Recording of Geotechnical Pits on Land adjacent to St. Andrew's Parish Church, Cullompton, Devon. Interim Archaeological Statement (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344631.

Trial Pit 5 recorded a possible stone surface or wall, composed of large sub-rounded stones bonded with clay. This feature appeared to be truncated by the footings for the adjoining cottage.