Name:Barn, South Newton Farm, Chittlehampton

Summary

Barn attached to western end of South Newton Farmhouse. Rubble stone with corrugated iron roof. Retains original 17th century roof structure although remodelled in 19th century. 19th century horse engine house at rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, including grade II listed barn, dating to the 19th century or earlier at South Newton

• BARN (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Chittlehampton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV86207.

Barn attached at west end of South Newton Farmhouse. Of stone rubble and some cob, with brick dressings. Corrugated iron roof with gable ends. 17th century core, heavily remodelled in 19th century but retains original roof structure. 19th century gable-ended
horse engine house to rear. Front and rear cart entrances with brick dressings to the window and door surrounds.
Interior: Barn has fine roof structure of three raised cruck trusses, the feet resting on short timber wall plates. Two tiers of threaded purlins and ridge purlin. Typical 17th century dovetail-style collars. The third truss towards the left gable end has an unusual cambered saddle, whereas the other two trusses have the usual 'E type' apex. Other details: LBS 444524.

Southwest Archaeology, 2006, South Newton Farm, Chittlehampton, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV337642.

Small room apparently inserted in eastern end of barn and subsequently converted to domestic use with fireplaces and connecting doorway with house. Currently in use as a store with external access only.