Name:Webbery Barton Farmhouse

Summary

Early 18C farmhouse with later alterations and extensions. Said to be built on the site of an earlier mansion.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Stone-built farmhouse partly stucco faced with thick walls and large oak beams exposed in the interior. Windows and roof are modern. Building has appearance of considerable age & is probably the remains of the mansion although no dateable architectural features are visible.

Department of Environment, 1959, Torrington RD Provisional List (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV118.

A late 17th or early 18th century two storey building of irregular plan. A Domesday Manor.

Department of Environment, 1960, Alverdiscott (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320700.

Webbery Barton
Farmhouse. c. 1700-20; wing to left of front rebuilt in early/mid C19. Coursed slatestone rubble; colourwashed render to front and rear of C18 block. Range to left has hipped slate roof and C19 brick end stacks, set externally to left; range to right has gabled slate roof with quarter hip to front, and C19 brick end and ridge stacks. Early/mid C19 range to left forms L-plan with rear left wing; c.1700-20 two-unit
range forms cross wing to right, with gabled front. 2 storeys. Early/mid C19 symmetrical 2-storey, 3- window range to left ha brick segmental arches over horned late C19 twelve-pane sashes, and flat brick arches over C20 three-light casements on first floor. Early C18 two-storey gable end to right of front of symmetrical 3-window range: keyed segmental arches and moulded sills frame horned late C19 twelve-pane sashes and C20 inserted door to left; raised storey band; pedimented gable with blind lunette set in tympanum. Right side wall has blocked windows set in similar early Cl8 architraves. Left side wall has C20 porch and mid C19 cartshed to rear; mid C19 outshut to rear and mid
C19 bay to rear right. Interior of early C18 range to right: room to front has fine early C18 bolection - moulded panelling, shutters and doors; keyed and raised architraves to windows, with entwined monograms on key to front; mid C19 cupboard doors to blocked windows on right; early C18 fireplace with scrolled brackets to mantel. Early C19 quarter-turn staircase with landing to left; mid C18 two-panelled doors with brass handles. C19 range to left not fully inspected.
On site of Domesday Manor. Other details: LBS Number 91348.