Name:Former Stable Block, Howden Court, Tiverton

Summary

Random rubble stone block with brick extension, part of building shown on Tithe Map, probably one of the oldest outbuildings at Howden Court.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• STABLE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Southwest Archaeology, 2006, Howden Court, Tiverton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Visual Evaluation, 3.1 (Report - Assessment). SDV337712.

L-plan former stable block. Principle element is constructed of random rubble with a slate roof and the extension at the west end of brick and slate. Three stable doors on north side and a dormer-type pitching door in the roof. The main part of the building appears to be that shown on the 1890 25 inch Ordnance Survey map and is probably the southern wing of a building shown in this location on the Tithe Map of 1842 making it one of the oldest outbuildings. The brick extension was added in the late 19th century.