Name:Howden

Summary

Howden shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps, known as Great Howden in mid 19th century. Demolished late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOMESTEAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

'Howden' shown, comprising the main house with a number of outbuldings to the north and west.

Ordnance Survey, 1971, SS91SW (Cartographic). SDV337714.

'Howden House' marked on 1971 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Southwest Archaeology, 2006, Howden Court, Tiverton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Visual Evaluation, 1.1,2.3 (Report - Assessment). SDV337712.

Howden House (now demolished) together with Howden Court and Peppins Howden has its origins in the pre-conquest manor of Tiverton which was divided post-conquest and further broken up in the 16th century. From the 16th to 19th centuries land at Howden passed through the hands of several citizens of Tiverton with tenants farming at Higher Howden (Howden House), Lower Howden and Peppins Howden. There appears to be some confusion over the property's name and occupants in the earlier 19th century. According to the Land Tax record of 1830 William Dickenson held part of Higher Howden and in both White's Directory of 1850 and the census of 1851 he is recorded as living at Howden House. However, it is shown as Great Howden on the Tithe Map and Apportionment of 1841 which states it was owned by Thomas Hellings and occupied by Clifford Sherrif, with another part, comprising fields only, being owned by Col. John Hamilton and occupied by Thomas Payne. The dwelling now known as Higher Howden did not exist in 1841/2.