Name:Peterhaies, Bradninch

Summary

Late 16th century house with 19th century alterations. Cob on a stone plinth under a 20th century corrugated-iron roof. Seventeenth century newel staircase.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bradninch (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337715.

Peterhaies. House, formerly a farmhouse. Late 16th century with 19th century alterations. Cob, stone plinth, plastered under corrugated-iron roof. Formerly a three-room, through passage house with higher end to right of passage. Two end stacks, that to the right external; axial stack heating Hall and backing on to passage. All with brick shafts. Two storeys.
Front: four window range, three two-light and one three-light casement windows to first floor, and two of three and one of two lights to ground floor, all 19th century with six panes per light; door, panelled below, glazed above, under gabled timber porch on shaped brackets. Outshuts under catslide roof to rear with 19th century windows.
Interior: lower-end room with large concealed end fireplace with deep cupboards to either side; Hall with three axial beams, two with composite ovolo and concave moulding, the central with two ovolo mouldings. Rough, chamfered beam to inner room. 17th century newel staircase with original treads and risers, and contemporary splat balusters to landing. Internal plank doors, and door surrounds survive intact. Roof 19th century throughout. Other details: LBS95201.

Peterhaies marked.