Name:Possible Palaeochannel South-east of Crediton

Summary

Course of a possible palaeochannel, parts of which were exposed during archaeological evaluation, to the south-east of Crediton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• PALAEOCHANNEL (Unknown date) + Sci.Date

Horner, B., 1994, DAP/WL, 7-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV120027.

Morton, R., 2006, Land south of Exeter Road, Crediton: Archaeological desk-based assessment and archaeological recording, 9; Fig 2 & Appendix A. (Report - Assessment). SDV337718.

Aerial photographs reveal a probable former river or stream channel (Site 2), approximately 11 metres wide, meandering from west to east, to the south-east of Crediton. In the 18th and early 19th centuries the River Yeo followed a more meandering course around the flood plain as shown on contemporary estate plans of the area. Its course was probably regularised by the construction of the Exeter to Crediton railway in the 1840s.

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2008, Land South of Exeter Road, Wellparks, Crediton, Devon (Report - Scientific). SDV344450.

A geophysical survey of the area found no indication of magnetic anomalies that could confidently be associated with the palaeochannel.

Adam, N. + Warman, S., 2009, Land South of Exeter Road, Wellparks Farm, Crediton, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation on Behalf of Tesco Stores Limited (Report - Evaluation). SDV344452.

Palaeochannel exposed in trenches dug during archaeological evaluation of proposed development site which enabled its course to be plotted across the site. The channel was between 3 and 9.5 metres in width and between 0.26 and 1 metre deep with shallow sides and a rounded base. No dateable artefacts were recovered from any of the fills. Samples returned a radio carbon date of 1259-1054BC for the gravel beneath the channel and AD431-637 for the basal fill.