Name:Wellparks Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, includinga block of agricultural buildings to the rear, which have been partly converted to accommodation. Built around 1840 as part of a planned farmstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

English Heritage, 1992, Crediton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324496.

Wellparks and attached farmbuildings to north. Estate farmhouse including block of agricultural buildings to the rear (north) which have been partly converted to accommodation and are part of a planned farmyard, the remainder separately listed. Built around 1840, said to have been rebuilt following a fire (information from the occupier) in Flemish bond red brick on local volcanic trap rubble footings; hipped slate roof with deep eaves; brick end and rear axial stacks with corbelled shafts.
Plan: U-plan. A single depth main block, 3 rooms wide with an entrance to left of centre. Rear right and left wings at right angles, the rear left wing containing a principal room, kitchen wing to rear right. A dairy addition under a lean-to roof has partly infilled the north courtyard between the wings.Brewery wing to rear of house and stable wing to north of courtyard.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front, the front door to left of centre with a doorcase with panelled pilasters and reveals; 6-panel front door, the upper panels glazed with an overlight with geometric glazing bars. All windows have flat quaged brick arches and are glazed with early 19th century small pane iron-framed casements: 3-light in the outer bays, 2-light above the front door and 4-light in the bay to right of the front door. The left return has a mixture of casements, some secondary, and a segmental-headed brick archway through the rear left wing to the rear courtyard, dividing the farmhouse from the brewery. The rear (north) elevation of the brewery has a flight of external stone steps up to the first floor. The stable block has deep eaves, matching the house and doors on the north side.
Interior: The house preserves original early 19th century features including joinery and a stick baluster stair.

Morton, R., 2006, Land south of Exeter Road, Crediton: Archaeological desk-based assessment and archaeological recording, 12; figure 2; Appendix A (Report - Assessment). SDV337718.

Site 6: Wellparks.