Name:Wishays Farmhouse, Trinity, Bradninch

Seventeenth century farmhouse with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Department of Environment, 1986, Bradninch (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337715.

Wishays Farmhouse. 17th century with later alterations. Cob and stone mix, plastered, under gabled-end slate roof. Formerly a three-room cross passage plan, with the lower-end to the right of passage; axial stack at upper end of the Hall; two end stacks, both formerly external. Two storeys.
Front: five window range; First floor : two two-light 19th century casement windows to the left-hand side, eight panes per light with crown glass; two 12-pane hornless sash windows and one of 12 panes, all with margin panes, crown glass and coloured panes to each corner. Ground-floor: a two-light casement window (as above) to either side of left-hand door with 19th century bead-mould surround; main door (to former passage), panelled and glazed under gabled slate-roofed timber porch, between 12-pane hornless sash windows as above.
Right-hand elevation: One tiny inglenook window and a one and two-light casement window with four and eight leaded panes respectively. 19th century three-light casement window to left-hand elevation.
Rear: First floor: three three-light 19th century casement windows with glazing bars, one with 12 leaded panes to outer lights; one four-light window with margin panes to stairwell, and a single-light window; ground-floor : one wide, planked door; four 19th century three-light windows, one with eight leaded panes to each light; a fifth retains its earlier chamfered timber mullions. The house is notable for its attractive 19th century and earlier windows.
Interior: remains of large right-hand end fireplace with bressumer extending the entire width of the room; chamfered beam with hollow step stops. Between hall and passage are the remains of a plank and muntin screen; also in hall, a beam with cyma recta and concave moulding. Roof space not inspected. Other details: LBS 95203.

Wishays Farm marked.