Name:Leper Hospital, Cleve, Ermington

Possible site of leper hospital founded at 'Cleve' pre 1307.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• LEPER HOSPITAL (XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Site of Proposed Primary School, Exwick, Exeter, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV337790.

Possible site of a leper hospital founded at 'Cleve' sometime before 1307. The lazar house is referred to in Bishop Bitton's will of 1307. It is not known if the hospital had an associated burial ground. The list of legacies left to lazar houses by Bishop Bitton appear to follow a broad geographical sequence with Cleve falling between Plympton and Modbury. This suggests that the Cleve referred to may be on or near the small settlement of Cleeve some 4km north west of Modbury rather than Cleve at Exwick.