Name:Little Cleeve, Exwick

Summary

Site of Little Cleeve shown on Tithe Map of 1839. The building shown in the vicinity on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map may have been associated with the farm.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS THE APOSTLE

• FARMSTEAD (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Building shown but not named on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Site of Proposed Primary School, Exwick, Exeter (Report - Assessment). SDV337790.

Site of a range of farm buildings with a dwelling is depicted on the Tithe Map of 1839 and referred to as 'Little Cleeve'. The report states that the buildings are not shown on the 1890s Ordnance Survey area and that the site is now a level terraced area.