Name:Lowman Green Cottage, Uplowman

Lowman Green Cottage built in the 17th century with 20th century alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLOWMAN

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Lowman Green Cottage. Cottage. Mid C17, modernised and enlarged circa 1970. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stack with plastered brick chimneyshaft; thatch roof. Plan: 3-room plan house facing east. The centre room has an axial stack backing onto the left (south) room. The C17 house comprised these centre and left rooms; the latter smaller and unheated. (It is now used as a kitchen). To right is a C20 1-room extension which contains the present entrance hall and stair. Exterior: irregular 3-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars. The present front doorway is towards the right end and it contains a C20 door and contemporary thatch-roofed porch. The roof is half-hipped each end. To rear of centre room has a C20 bay window. Interior: the C17 house retains most of its original carpentry detail. The main room has a stone rubble fireplace with a soffit-chamfered surviving oak lintel. The crossbeam here is soffit-chamfered with bar-scroll stops. The small end room has a plain soffit-chamfered axial beam. The roof over this section is carried on A-frame trusses originally with dovetail-shaped lap-jointed collars. One of the principals can be seen to be set onto a vertical wall post. Another principal has a curious carpenter's mark.
Date first listed: 17th March 1988