Name:Barn Complex, Lower Newton, Zeal Monachorum

Summary

Good example of typical vernacular farm buildings comprising linhay, threshing barn and calves houses. The northernmost calves house may have replaced a dovecot. Probably 18th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 452/2006

• THRESHING BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Barn complex shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Jones, P., 2006, Archaeological Building Survey of Agricultural Barn at Newton Lane, Washfield (Report - Survey). SDV337842.

L-shaped barn complex built primarily of cob on dwarf stone walls. Modern roof. Good example of typical vernacular farm building of probable 18th century date. The southernmost part of the building, oriented east-west, is a former linhay that once contained a hay loft. A doorway in its north wall leads into a former threshing barn. The threshing barn is oriented north-south and is open to the rafters. Wide double door in east elevation. Corresponding doorway in west elevation now blocked. Within east elevation is site of former, inserted semi-circular headed splayed window of early 19th century date. The insertion of this window related to the temporary use of the building as a Methodist chapel. The window is now in Newton House. To the north of the threshing barn is a calves house with cobbled floor and loft above. Second calves house to north appears to be a later addition, although of similar size and build. Regularly spaced recesses in upper part of south wall probably represent nesting boxes of former dovecot which preceeded construction of the second calves house.