Name:Grosvenor House, 25 and 27 St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

Early or mid 19th century three storey house, with slightly recessed two storey wings. Altered in later 19th century to insert a shop front in the centre, with cart-entrance under the left wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this Source.

English Heritage, 2000, Tiverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV319592.

Offices with garage at the rear, formerly a private house. Early or mid 19th century. Solid, rendered front; left side wall of exposed stone rubble. Roof not visible from the street. Rendered chimney in centre of ridge. Red brick chimney on left side wall.
Exterior: three storey centre block with two storey wings; basement. Centre block two windows wide with slightly recessed one window wings. To right of ground storey an entrance porch with flanking pilasters supporting an entablature, the cornice with egg-and-dart decoration; tall parapet with panelled pedestal at each end. Round-arched doorway with patterned fanlight; seven-panelled door with old letterbox, two tiers of three panels with one-panel middle tier. Matching inner door and fanlight. Centre of ground storey seems to have been altered in late 19th or early 20th century to insert a shop front with cart-entrance under left wing. Upper storey windows have barred sashes, six panes in the second storey, two panes in the third; centre second storey windows have eared architraves. Moulded cornices above both upper storeys with low parapet at the top.
Interior: not inspected, except that at the end of the passage leading from the entrance-porch is a wooden geometrical staircase with thin square balusters.