Name:37 St Peter Street, Tiverton

Early or mid 19th century two storey house with basement, two rooms wide with centre doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 2000, Tiverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV319592.

House, now used as an office. Early or mid 19th century. Rendered mass wall construction. Slated roof with red ridge tiles. Red brick chimney at left-hand end of ridge; rendered chimney at right-hand end. Double depth, two rooms wide with central entrance.
Exterior: two storey with basement. Deep eaves with moulded eaves cornice and eaves band. Three windows front with centre doorway. Doorcase pilasters with sunk panels and flat moulded hood on consoles; wooden door with two solid moulded panels at the bottom, the upper part (probably altered) with twelve glazed panes. Cast-iron shoe-scraper to right. Two ground floor four pane sash windows; first-floor windows hornless twelve-pane sashes. Interior not inspected.