Name:Outbuilding approximately one mile north west of Higher Thorne Cottage

17th century shippon and early 19th century barn and calf house.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Buckland Brewer (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV7717.

Outbuilding, former threshing barn, shippon and calf house. 17th century shippon; early 19th century barn and calf house. Cob set on stone plinth; corrugated iron and asbestos roofs. L-plan, with barn to left of shippon and calf house in projecting wing to right. Timber lintels over 19th century plank doors. Calf house extends towards rear door of Higher Thorne Cottage (q.v) and has central 20th century stable door. Interior: A-frame trusses with pegged collars, trenching for through purlins and notched apexes. Included for group value. Other details: LBS 91388.