Name:Higher Thorne Cottage and attached outbuilding

Summary

Late medieval farmhouse, probably a longhouse now a house. Remodelled in the 17th century; mid/late 19th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Buckland Brewer (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV7717.

Farmhouse, probably a longhouse now house. Late medieval; remodelled in 17th century; mid/late 19th century alterations. Colourwashed render over cob set on stone plinth; gabled thatch roof; rendered stone end stack to right of house. Plan: of longhouse type with 2-unit house set to left of shippon, divided by a through-passage in shippon. 2 storeys; 2-window range. Mid/late 19th century inserted entry to left has open-fronted porch set in front of 19th century plank door. Flat rendered arches over mid/late 19th century two to 3-light casements; 2 similar windows in left-hand bay of shippon, the lower window probably representing a mid/late 19th century blocking of one of the through-passage doors; loft opening above 19th century plank door to shippon; old (possibly 17th century) plank door to through-passage entry to rear. Interior: shippon has cobbled floor with laterally-placed muck channel, and three 17th century A-frame trusses with halved and crossed apexes; the partition wall on the left side of the shippon, which flanks one side of the through-passage, has a late medieval raised cruck with a collar and its ridge purlin set diagonally into a yoked apex (Alcock type Ll); the cruck has heavy smoke blackening on the side facing the house. Through-passage has two ovolo-moulded (probably reset) joists, one with a jewel stop. Interior of house; chamfered bressummer over open fireplace with cloam oven; round-arched cream hob. Mid/late 19th century straight-flight stair to first floor, which has 17th century plank door to left, and 17th century A-frame roof with pegged collars (apex not visible). Other details: LBS 91387.