Name:20-26 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

20-26 Wolborough Street in Newton Abbot were formerly two or three large adjoining houses dating possibly from the late 17th or 18th century. The houses have now been demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 469/2006

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 7, 12, Fig. 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV310051.

20-26 Wolborough Street appears to be two or three large properties which have been merged into one with a modern shop on the ground floor & a modern extension to the northwest. The 18th century three storey building with 19th century windows has a bracketed cornice, slate roof and a slate hung east end gable. The property would be affected by the 2001 redevelopment proposals.

Parker, R. W. + Goodwin, N., 2001, Building Recording at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot Interim Report, 4-5 (Report - Survey). SDV336240.

The frontages of both blocks are probably early or mid 19th century with some of the rear windows indicating 18th century. The Ordnance Survey (1889) map shows two buildings both with adjoining structures to the rear separated by an alleyway running through one of the buildings. The present building would appear to respect the boundaries of the medieval burgage plots so earlier fabric may be present within or below the buildings.

Parker, R., 2006, A Rapid Building survey of nos 22-26 & No 41 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot (Report - Survey). SDV337893.

Nos 22-26 Wolborough Street, now one property, was formerly two large, adjoining three-four storey properties which may have been constructed in the late 17th or 18th century. Although both have been much altered for commercial use, the plans of both houses survive on the upper floors and many orginal features survive. See report for full details.

The houses have now been demolished.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2017, Excavations at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 4-5 (Article in Serial). SDV363850.

Excavations were undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology in 2016 on the site of the rear parts of three medieval burgage plots that once fronted Wolborough Street. Two large town houses were built on the front of the plots in the late 17th-18th centuries. The footings of these were observed during the excavations together with two contemporary wells.

Dudley, E. R., July 1983, No. 26 (North Side) (Worksheet). SDV351318.

Site visit July 1983. A feature noted of No. 26 Wolborough Street was the A-frame roof truss with notched collar joints.