Name:41 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

Site of the Turk's Head Inn, latterly the Raj Belash Restaurant. Its complex roofscape suggested that it had seen many phases of development with some parts of the building being potentially medieval in origin. The building was reconfigured in the early 19th century when it was a coaching inn. It has now been demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Building marked as a public house ('P.H.') on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Department of Environment, 1983, Newton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV298253.

No 41, Wolborough Street. Two building periods, early 19th century and mid 19th century. Right-hand part is early 19th century. Three storeys stuccoed. Slate roof. One sash window with glazing bars intact. Three light curved bay to first floor. Doorcase built out. On the left is a mid 19th century addition of 2-storeys painted roughcast. Two sashes with glazing bars remaining on first floor with shutters. Modern ground floor windows. Side wing of 2-storeys 3 windows. Important corner site.

Parker, R., 2006, A Rapid Building survey of nos 22-26 & No 41 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot (Report - Survey). SDV337893.

Now the 'Raj Belash Restaurant', 41 Wolborough Street has a complex roofscape suggesting many phases of development. It is shown on early maps as the Turk's Head Inn and formerly had a vehicular entrance to an inn yard at the rear. The survival of a fragment of an earlier roof beneath that of the south wing argues that the lower parts of the south wing may possibly be medieval in date. The early roof also appears to extend into the front range. The western part of the building preserves its entry to the inn yard, although disguised, and has an earlier roofline than the one now existing. The original low bulding may have been extended by two storeys to increase accommodation. The bulding was again refurbished in the early 19th century. The present stairs were constructed and the roofs of both the south wing and western part of the front range were altered to existing levels. See report for full details.

Richards, A., 2007, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV338242.

41 Wolborough Street in Newton Abbot was no longer a listed building in 2007.

English Heritage, 2008, 41 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, Teignbridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV344796.

Letter advising that English Heritage have decided not to add the building to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The reasons for this decision are that the survival of early fabric is fragmentary, the ground floor plan has been reconfigured and is no longer readable as an early 19th century coaching inn and that there has been significant loss of internal fixtures and fittings. There has also been a significant loss of context as neighbouring buildings have been demolished to accommodate a road scheme.

The building has now been demolished.