Name:Winscott Barton Farm Buildings, St Giles in the Wood

Summary

Courtyard of mid 19th century farmbuildings approximately 60 metres south of Winscott Barton Farmhouse. Comprising, cartshed, stables, granary and linhays.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• FARMYARD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, St. Giles in the Wood, 159 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV655.

Courtyard of farmbuildings approximately 60 metres south of Winscott Barton Farmhouse.
Circa 1850. Local stone rubble; slate roof.
Plan: 3 sides of the farmyard are enclosed by ranges of farmbuildings. The open side faces east-north-east, say east, onto the approach to Winscott Barton Farmhouse. The northern range has a cartshed and stable at the right (east) end with a granary over. A passage through the range to left of this section, then a 3-bay linhay to left. The west range is a 9-bay linhay. The linhay returns with another 3 bays in the south range and the tallet continues over a carriageway through to the lane. The left (east) end is byres or stables with haylofts over. The east side is enclosed by a tall stone rubble wall containing a wide gateway.
Exterior: The linhays were originally open-fronted with the tallet/hayloft crossbeams fixed to full height front posts (Alcock's linhay type T1). In the 20th century the fronts were closed with concrete blocks and weatherboarding containing a series of doorways and loading hatches. Elsewhere many of the doorway, window and loading hatch openings still contain plain 19th century joinery. A flight of external stone steps against the end wall to the granary. The roofs are gable-ended.
Interior: has mostly plain mid 19th century carpentry detail including a roof structure of king post trusses. The granary is still lined with oak boarding with evidence for the disposition of grain bins.
These are good mid 19th century farmyard buildings and form a group with the nearby pair of barns and are important to the setting of Winscott Barton Farmhouse. Other details: LBS number 91824.

Watts & Associates, 2008, Condition Survey of Courtyard of Barns at Winscott Barton, St Giles in the Wood (Report - Survey). SDV349959.

Unknown, 2009, Historic & Archaeological Appraisal of Courtyard of Barns at Winscott Barton, St. Giles in the Wood (Report - non-specific). SDV351127.

The north range comprises a cart shed, two stables and three-bay linhay.
The west range is a milking parlour with holding pen at the southern end. A pedestrian doorway leads to the highway, where a circa 1940s churn stand survives.
The west end of the south range formed an overflow milking parlour. The carriageway through this range has a pair of timber double doors. It is uncertain whether they are original. Two stable buildingss occupy the eastern end of the range. One incorporates a timber stable separator which appears to have come from a higher status stable.

Buildings shown.