Name:Garage, East Worlington Farm

Summary

Now a garage, the building is of several phases, the earliest of which could be 17th century and incorporating a chimney stack from an earlier building.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST WORLINGTON

• BUILDING (Unknown date)

Full description

Walls, S. + Green, T., 18/07/2012, East Worlington House, East Worlington, Results of a Desk Based Assessment, Historic Building and Archaeological Evaluation, 56 (Report - Evaluation). SDV350586.

Building of several phases incorporating a chimney stack from an earlier building (possible kitchen block) to the east. It would appear that the east end of the south wall has suffeered a collapse and been rebuilt as a doorway using timbers from the earliest first floor sturcture.

Southwest Archaeology, 2006, East Worlington House, East Worlington, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Desk-based Study and Building Survey, 4.3, Appendix 8 (Report - Survey). SDV337854.

Whitewashed stone rubble and cob garage. The building is of several phases, the earliest of which could be 17th century, incorporating a chimney stack from an earlier building (possibly the kitchen block of the post medieval house). See report for full details.