Name:Pair of Barns south of Winscott Barton Farmhouse

Summary

Pair of barns approximately 60 metres south of Winscott Barton Farmhouse. One is 16th century, reroofed in the mid 19th century with some 20th century alterations to rear; the other is late 18th - early 19th century. The older barn contains a rare survival of a 16th century doorframe.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• BARN (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, St. Giles in the Wood, 158 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV655.

Pair of barns approximately 60 metres south of Winscott Barton Farmhouse.
One is 16th century, reroofed in the mid 19th century with some 20th century alterations to rear; the other is late 18th century - early 19th century. The older barn is local stone rubble with some cob patching, the other is plastered cob on tall stone rubble footings; slate roof.
Plan: Pair of adjoining threshing barns set end to end facing west on slightly different alignments, and lining the approach to Winscott Barton Farmhouse.
Both barns have opposing full height double doorways onto the threshing floors. The left (northern) barn, nearest the farmhouse, is the older of the two. It has a 19th century former horse engine house projecting to rear and some of the rear wall was demolished in the 20th century to enlarge capacity.
Exterior: Both barns have full height front doorways flanked by short projecting mid-stray walls with shallow hoods over made by carrying down the eaves a short distance.
The front doorway of the older barn retains its originally 16th century doorframe; a large oak shoulder-headed arch with chamfered surround. The other doorframe is 19th century and both contain 19th century and 20th century 2-leaf plank doors. The right barn has a small doorway towards its left end. The roof is continuous across both barns, hipped to left and half-hipped to right.
Interior: Both barns are open to the roof. The left barn has a replacement roof of mid 19th century king post trusses and the right barn its original roof of A-frame trusses with spiked lap-jointed collars.
This pair of barns are an important component of the setting of Winscott Barton Farmhouse. Futhermore the 16th century doorframe to the older barn is a rare survival. Other details: LBS number 91823.

Watts & Associates, 2008, Condition Survey of Courtyard of Barns at Winscott Barton, St Giles in the Wood (Report - Survey). SDV349959.

PWH Chartered Surveyors, 2010, Historic & Archaeological Appraisal for Repair and Restoration of Pair of Barns at Winscott Barton, St. Giles in the Wood, Torrington, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV351128.

Buildings shown.