Name:Former Threshing Barn, East Worlington

Summary

Former threshing barn, converted into a parish hall in the early 20th century. Rendered rubble and cob with thatch roof and former opposing doors to winnowing floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST WORLINGTON

• THRESHING BARN (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1975, East Worlington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325133.

East Worlington Parish Hall. Barn, now village hall. Probably 17th century. Rubble and cob, rendered and colourwashed, half-hipped straw-thatched roof. Rectangular on plan, with former opposing doors to winnowing floor. Opening on frontage blocked and obscured by a late 20th century lean-to; set high up on each side a three-light ovolo-moulded wooden-mullioned window, wood lintels, diamond-paned lights with lead canes, probably inserted 20th century. Left return with a similar two-light window. Rear elevation with original large door opening with pank doors remaining, though they are blocked inside; no window openings.
Interior: featureless, roof which may be of interest not seen as concealed by a 20th century ceiling. Other details: LBS 97423.

Southwest Archaeology, 2006, East Worlington House, East Worlington, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Desk-based Study and Building Survey, 2.5 (Report - Survey). SDV337854.

The building on the west of the courtyard of East Worlington House is now the village hall but was formerly a threshing barn. According to a description of 1910 the barn 'has been converted by the present Rector into a Parish Room, and is known as "Ye old Tythe Barn". The fabric is the same as described in the Terrier of 1727, "built of mudd and consisting of five bays".

Green, T. + Laing-Trengove, D., 2013, East Worlington, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Survey (Report - non-specific). SDV355869.

The Parish hall is a north-south aligned rectangular plan rubble stone and cob former threshing barn, with a thatched roof, quarter hipped at the gables to north and south and with a single storey lean-to against the north end. The former double threshing door to the east has been blocked internally but the doors remain in tact on the exterior, there is a large modern porch around the opposing doors to the west. There are three reused 16th-17th century ovalo moulded, mullioned windows. Internally most elements date from the 20th century, after the time of the buildings conversion to a Parish Hall. See report for full details.