Name:Footpath from Crediton to Shobrooke

Footpath from Crediton to Shobrooke shown on 19th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON
Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• FOOTPATH (Unknown date)

Footpath shown on 19th century map, with the footbridge shown 10 metres to the north of the present bridge, and the footpath curving up to it.

Map object based on this source.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of a proposed college site to the east of Exhibition Road, Crediton, 5; figure 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV337881.

The current public footpath that runs along the northern boundary of the former 'Lord's Meadow' extends eastwards from Crediton to a footbridge over the river and on to Shobrooke. The path and bridge are shown on the 1890 map.