Name:Greenhouse, 44 Fore Street, Tiverton

Summary

Remains of brick wall representing the south wall of a greenhouse, shown on late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• GLASSHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Greenhouse shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, at end of garden of property fronting Fore Street. Greenhouses are also shown in the gardens on either side.

Wessex Archaeology, 2003, Blundells Road, Tiverton, Devon: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV345760.

Passmore, A. J., 2006, Archaeological Evaluation and Recording at 44 Fore Street, Tiverton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV337913.

Six evaluation trenches were excavated over the line of proposed foundation trenches and a watching brief undertaken during removal of foundations of the eastern boundary wall to the rear of 44 Fore Street. In the north section of Trench 1 three courses of mortar-bonded dark red brick laid in English bond were exposed. This brickwork represents the south wall of the green house shown on the 1890s Ordnance Survey map. The surviving stone boundary wall to the east incorporates a door into a greenhouse on the adjacent property. The trench also contained a thick layer of cultivation soil overlain by a loose layer of silt containing bone, slate, chine, coal, charcoal and shell fragments. This is interpreted as a late post-medieval layer associated with the gardens shown on 19th century mapping.