Name:Week Farm, Cullompton

Summary

Documentary references indicate that there has been a settlement on this site since the mid 15th century. In the 19th and earlier 20th century the property comprised three elements, Lower, Middle and Higher Week.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 304/2007

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Week Farm is shown on 1880s-1890s and 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps as three properites, 'Lower Week', 'Middle Week' and 'Higher Week'. Higher Week is shown as two adjoining cottages on modern mapping and the sites of Lower and Middle Week appear to have been largely replaced by modern buildings.

Evans, P., 2006, New Office Development, Cullompton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV337919.

Archaeological desk-based assessment on land to the south of Saunders Way, Cullompton prior to a proposed new office development showed that, although the north-east part of the area now only contains modern buildings there has been a settlement on the site since the medieval period. The earliest documentary reference to Week Farm (Wyke) comes from a deed of 1444. A row of buildings is shown along the road forming the north eastern boundary of the site on the 1802 Surveyors map [part of a group of 9 buildings comprising the hamlet of Wick]. This row appears to have been demolished by 1839 when the Tithe Map shows a larger farm courtyard on the site [which became known as Lower Week]. The farm group appears unchanged on 19th and early 20th century maps. The courtyard maybe the adjacent yard and barn described in a sales catalogue of 1919, with Week Farm to the south east and the cottages further south east, as shown on modern mapping.

Evans, P., 2007, Report on an Archaeological Evaluation at Week Farm, Cullompton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV339842.

Archaeological evaluation of land at Week Farm, in advance of a proposed new office development, showed no evidence of archaeological remains relating to the former settlement of Lower Week. The remains of ditches associated with former post medieval field boundaries were uncovered in trenches 1 and 6. All finds recovered were of post 1850 date.