Name:Sewage Works to the east of Crediton

Summary

Former sewage works to the east of Crediton, shown on 1940s aerial photograph and later 20th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SEWAGE WORKS (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Five rectangular tanks circa 13 metres by 6 metres, with a group of buildings to the west, shown on aerial photograph.

Ordnance Survey, 1972, SS80SW (Cartographic). SDV337926.

'Sewage Works' shown on 20th century map as a rectangular feature in the western corner of 'Lord's Meadow' to the east of Crediton.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of a proposed college site to the east of Exhibition Road, Crediton, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV337881.

Structure at the western tip of Lord's Meadow may the sewage works shown on the late 20th century maps. The buildings had disappeared by 1990 when a larger sewage works had been built to the east.