Name:Pit at Cromwell's Meadows

Summary

Site of a Prehistoric pit excavated prior to development at Cromwell's Meadow to the east of Crediton. Exact location not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• PIT (Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 8000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of a proposed college site to the east of Exhibition Road, Crediton, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV337881.

A Prehistoric pit was excavated during construction of the Cromwell's Meadow housing development in 2000. The feature contained four sherds of Early Neolithic pottery, five pieces of worked flint of Early Neolithic character and a residual backed blade of probable later Mesolithic date. Charred wood was also recovered. Fifteen additional worked flints of Early Neolithic character were recovered from the topsoil of the site.