Name:Boundary Stone on Old Tiverton Road

Stone shown on 19th & early 20th century maps to the west of Creedy Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON HAMLETS
Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of a 'Stone' shown on 19th century map on Old Tiverton Road.

Site of a 'Stone' shown on early 20th century map on the north side of Old Tiverton Road just to the east of the boundary of the three parishes of Sandford, Crediton Hamlets & Crediton. The stone may also be a bridge marker for Creedy Bridge.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of a proposed college site to the east of Exhibition Road, Crediton, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV337881.

'Stone' marked on 19th century map on the south side of the road circa 100 meters west of Creedy Bridge. A further stone is shown the same distance to the east of the bridge & is likely to have marked the limit of local authority responsibilty for the maintenance of the bridge & a length of road to either side of it. Other details: Fig 6-7.