Name:Baron's Wood Barn

19th century barn at Baron's Wood farm converted to a dwelling in 2006

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Hughes, S. D. + Parker, R. W., 2006, Archaeological recording at Baron's Wood farm, Zeal Monachorum, 2-3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV337928.

The 19th century barn to the north of Baron's Wood farm house is terraced into the hillside. It is built of local stone rubble with some granite quoins under a slate roof. Although known as a 'cider barn' there was no evidence of a cider press. The barn was surveyed in 2005 prior to conversion for holiday accommodation. A watching brief at the site identified a post medieval wall parallel to & less than 2 meters form the eastern end of the barn. A cobbled surface was also identified both inside & outside the eastern end of the barn. Other details: Fig 2.