Name:50 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Shop, built in 1790 with later alterations including a 20th century shop front. Now in poor condition but upper storeys retain a number of original architectural features.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SHOP (XVIII - 1790 AD to 1790 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

First and second floors unoccupied, glazing broken. Gable end decked in ply boards (render poor).

Gent, T. H., 2006, Archaeological Assessment of 50 Boutport Street, Barnstaple (Report - Assessment). SDV337954.

Although the rear of the building has been considerably altered and the structure itself is in a poor state, it does appears to still contain original architectural features. On the upper two storeys there are original doorframes and cornice mouldings, and parts of the original banisters survive. The horned sash windows at the front are complete. The name Boutport derives from Butan-port meaning outside the town and documentary and archaeological evidence indicate that this area developed in the medieval period. John Wood's survey of Barnstaple of 1853 shows No 50 under the occupation of a Mr. Crooks and White's Directory of 1853 lists a John Crook living in Boutport Street, working as a cabinet maker. The property has subsequently increased in size taking in the rear of No 49.

Jones, P. + Farnell, A. J. + Harris, R. C., 2007, Archaeological Recording at 50 Boutport Street, Barnstaple, 3, 8-9; figures 3-6; plates 2-3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV344549.

Building recording confirmed the late 18th century date of the range fronting the street. The origingal plan of this was best preserved on the first and second floors, which retained a moderate amount of primary detailing. In the south room on the first floor, three sides contained original plaster cornicing, and a small cupboard retained a two panelled door with ovolo moulding hung on L- and H-shaped hinges, suggestive of a circa 1800 date.The only apparent later alteration was the replacement of the original window sashes with an early Victorian type. A possible context for this may have been when the rear range was constructed in the 19th century, and both ranges united into a single property.The ground floor had been altered to such an extent that it was impossible to make out the original plan. The interior of the front range had been gutted to form an open-plan shop which also encompassed part of the ground floor of the rear range. Where the rear wall of the front range had been removed there was a distinct change in floor levels, with broad steps leading to the raised rear area, which corresponded in position with the eastern end of the passage way and distinct changes in alignment of the north and south party walls of the property. The tenement form, including changes in alignment of party walls that correspond with changes in floor levels, suggest that a medieval building may originally have stood on this site, although no surviving fabric was recognised. The three evaluation trenches in the raised area at the rear of the property demonstrate that this consists of made ground, in places in excess of 1.4 metres deep. Medieval deposits were at approximately 0.8 metres below floor level, suggesting that medieval material may also be present in the lower area at the front of the shop.

Shop with accommodation over. Built 1790 (carved on keyblock) with later alterations, including 20th century shopfront. Painted Flemish bond brick, right end partly slate-hung, possibly on timber frame, partly covered in sheeting; gabled slate roof; right end stack with brick shaft and terracotta chimney pot. Circa 1960s shop front to ground floor. Two first-floor two-pane horned sashes with margin panes and keyblocks. Similar first-floor windows, one keyblock inscribed 1790, the other difficult to make out, but with initials that might be 'AL'
Interior: ground floor gutted for shop use with crosswalls dismantled but features of interest may survive upstairs.