Name: 51 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Two storey 19th century building with tall brick chimney stack at left hand end against the higher end wall of No. 50 and a slate roof which runs over No. 52 as well. It is marked on a map of 1853 as a Post Office. It was a wine store in the 1980s and is now a charity shop.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND51

• POST OFFICE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Watching brief carried out at 51 Boutport Street (Roberts Wines) in 1985. Cob walls found at the back of the premises with arches described as bread ovens.

Gent, T. H., 2006, Archaeological Assessment of 50 Boutport Street, Barnstaple, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV337954.

John Wood's survey of 1853 shows No 51 Boutport Street as a Post Office.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Two storey 19th century building with shop on ground floor and three casement windows on the first floor. Brick chimney stack at left hand end against the higher end wall of No. 50. Slated roof which runs over No. 52 as well. Ground floor currently occupied by a charity shop.