Name:Possible Burial Pit, Four Ways Cross, Willand

Curvilinear feature, possibly a burial pit containing Beaker-type pottery and a blue faience bead.

Ecclesiastical ParishWILLAND

• PIT (Early Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 1501 BC (Between))

Full description

Jones, P. + Valentin, J., 2006, Archaeological Evaluation of Land at Four Ways Cross, Willand, Devon, 3, 12, fig 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV337959.

An archaeological evaluation by means of trench excavation was carried out by Exeter Archaeology on land at Four Ways Cross, Willand. The work revealed features and deposits dating from the Early Bronze Age, Iron Age, Medieval and Post-medieval periods. Prehistoric features were generally concentrated on the south west side of the site and included a curvilinear feature, possibly a pit, containing Beaker-type pottery and a blue faience bead and stone-filled linear features and/or pits of the same date. Faience beads are usually present in funerary contexts and the curvilinear feature may, therefore, represent a burial pit.

Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Excavation at Four Ways Cross, Willand, Devon 2007 (Phase 1) Post-Excavation Assessment Report and Updated Project Design, 4 (Report - Excavation). SDV344611.

Several pits were located in the south-west part of the site, most of which contained no dating evidence, although the base of a Roman cooking pot was recovered from one of them. Other details: Figure 2.