Name:Pheasantrys, Lifton Park

Two pheasantrys marked on historic maps in grounds of Lifton Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• PHEASANTRY (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Only the southern-most pheasantry is marked on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map but a small enclosure is shown on the site of the other one.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 86SE (Cartographic). SDV335984.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Lifton Park (Un-published). SDV357685.

Two pheasantrys shown on 1907 Ordnance Survey map in the grounds of Lifton Park.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., 2016, Lifton Wood and the Development of the Surrounding Area. (Report - Assessment). SDV359657.

This desk-based assessment was carried out between August 2015 and February 2016 to assist in the interpretation of a recently rediscovered hilltop enclosure and other features in Lifton Wood, Lifton, Devon.

'Pheasantry' shown on the 1884 OS map relates to a small structure. This is situated on the hillside to the south of the ridge. The remains of a rubble stone wall are still evident at the eastern end. Stone steps and a limited area of cobbling, reputedly the remains of a summer-house survive within the curving east end.