Name:Hornapark, Lifton

Summary

Hornapark, one of the three lodges to Lifton Park, built in 1867. Victorian Gothic structure of brick and granite.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• LODGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Lifton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337962.

Hornapark. Lodge to Lifton Park. 1867 (datestone), built for Henry Bradshaw. Polychromatic brick and stone with granite dressings and rusticated granite quoins. Ornamental slate roofs gabled at ends, fleur de lis cresting on ridges. Two stone and brick stacks with round-headed recesses and moulded cornices. Vigorous High Victorian Gothic. Double depth plan under a two span roof. Single storey, attic and basement. Symmetrical two-window south front with overhanging eaves, the roof gabled out to the front in the centre over decorative blind Gothic timber tracery plastered between. A central gabled stone porch has a moulded depressed arched stone doorway with a two-leaf half-glazed front door with Gothic lights, datestone in gable. To either side of the porch a granite four-light bay window with granite coping. The timber cross windows have Gothic tracery: quatrefoils above the transom and trefoil- headed lights below. Panels of ornamental Gothic iron work run from the corner of the eaves to the corner of the walls. The west end of the south block has an embattled four-light granite bay window with granite transom and timber traceried lights. The west end of the north block is slightly advanced and has a three-light granite transomed window with traceried lights. Friezes of timber quatrefoils and trefoil-headed arcading, plastered between, fill the gable ends of both blocks. Two gables on the east side and one on the north have similar decorative blind tracery.
Interior: not inspected.
Hornapark is the most elaborate of the three lodges to Lifton Park. Photographs show that it formerly had remarkable pierced Gothic bargeboarding of a very fanciful character. Although the bargeboarding has been lost it preserves all its other contemporary external details intact. Other details: LBS 92378.